8

Is it legal to take screenshot from the map (Google Maps API v2) for Android and use it in the same app?

view full story
linux-howto

http://stackoverflow.com – I was going through some of the posts which say that you cannot use screenshot of a part of the map while publishing the app to the market. here is one of them. I also read in the TOS(Clause 10.1.3.a) of Google Maps and it says that we cannot copy their content. I would be very grateful if someone can clarify this issue with some authentic links. (HowTos)